Privacy Policy

Last update: January 19th, 2016.

In accordance with the law on protection of personal data currently in force, BIOPROGNOS, S.L. with corporate address at Avinguda Diagonal 611, 08028, Barcelona (“BIOPROGNOS”), hereby informs the user that all the personal data provided by the user or accessed by BIOPROGNOS within user’s browsing, recording, requests through the website www.bioprognos.com (the “Website”) and/or contracting plans and/or services or products BIOPROGNOS, will be included into a file owned by BIOPROGNOS for the purpose of managing the information requirements and/or contracting of the plans and/or services or products offered through the Website, as well as to send you commercial information including by electronic means. Your acceptance of commercial or advertising information being sent to you can be revoked at any time, with no retroactive effects, by sending us an email at newsletters@bioprognos.com (ref. LOPD).

During the process of contracting plans and/or services or products BIOPROGNOS it will be necessary to fill in all the fields requested as “compulsory” in the forms included in the Website. Should the user fails to complete or partially complete the personal data requested, BIOPROGNOS may not be able to attend users’ request and, accordingly, BIOPROGNOS will not be liable for not rendering, or rendering incompletely, the services requested.

User shall notify BIOPROGNOS his/her current personal data, as well as any changes to his/her personal data, updating user’s profile, to ensure that the information in BIOPROGNOS files is always up-to-date and does not contain mistakes. In any case, user will be responsible for the veracity of the data provided, and BIOPROGNOS will be entitled to exclude from the services requested any user who may have provided false and/or fraudulent data, notwithstanding any other action that may legally proceed.

In the event the user provides us personal data of third parties, the user guarantees us that he/she is lawfully entitled to provide us the personal data and that has duly informed the interested parties of such assignment, fulfilling at any moment with the law in force.

BIOPROGNOS informs that it has the necessary technical and organizational security safeguards in place to guarantee the security of personal data and to prevent any alteration, loss, processing of, and/or unauthorized access to, them, taking into account the state of the technology, the type of data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, whether they arise from human actions or from the physical or natural environment, in accordance with the provisions of law in force.

User may exercise his/her rights to access, rectify, terminate and oppose the processing of data at BIOPROGNOS registered address under the terms set forth in the law in force. For user’s convenience, however, and notwithstanding the fact that certain formal requirements set out in the law in force must be met, BIOPROGNOS offers the opportunity to request the exercise of the above rights by sending an email to legal@bioprognos.com.